The finalists for the 14th annual North West Regional Construction Awards have been announced, celebrating examples of industry best practice.
This year, the awards ceremony will take place online, at a virtual event on Thursday 26 November from 4-5.30pm. Watch the event live.
The Constructing Excellence Awards connects every discipline of construction working, and demonstrates how construction can play a key role in contributing to sustainable growth through the delivery of homes, workplaces, hospitals, schools, universities and transport infrastructure in the region.
The awards are hosted by the School of the Science, Engineering and Environment at the University of Salford, as well as Constructing Excellence North West and the Centre for Construction Innovation.
Head judge Peter McDermott, a professor at the University of Salford, said: “Even before the pandemic, there was increasing recognition of the positive impact the construction sector contributes to communities across the UK.
“The expectations being set by the national Construction Sector Deal [a partnership between government and the private sector] to strive for productivity, economic, environmental and social value achievements and level up our region, still require evidence: evidence of best practice, of what works and under what circumstances.
“These annual awards are one source of such evidence. As judges, we feel both challenged and privileged in choosing the winners from a series of fantastic entries for the 2020 Constructing Excellence Awards in the North West. In this, the strangest of years, progressive change and positivity shines through.”
Winners from the 2020 North West Awards will be put forward to the national Constructing Excellence Awards. Last year’s winners of the regional awards included Cumbria County Council Kier Construction North West.
The shortlist
Client of the Year
- DfE Priority Schools Building Programme NW Batch A – Nominated by Galliford Try
- Manchester Metropolitan University – Nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
Conservation & Regeneration Award
- Burnley Town Hall – UK Restoration Services, Burnley Council, Liberata, Kirks Scaffolding and Stuart Rowles Lead Works
- Elisabeth Gardens – Engie and De Trafford
- Strawberry Field – Robertson, Salvation Army Trustee Company, Hoskins Architects and Gleeds
- The White Lion – Bowker Sadler Architecture, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, Trafford Housing Trust, Anderton Gables and Casey
Contractor of the Year (sponsored by Place North West)
- Crossfield Group
- Galliford Try
- Interserve Construction
- Krol Corlett Construction
- Russell WBHO
- Warden Construction
Digital Construction Award (sponsored by PlaceTech)
- Investing in Continuous Improvement and Technology to Improve Quality – View Point
- MMU Arts & Humanities Building – Morgan Sindall Construction, Manchester Metropolitan University, Allies & Morrison, Arup, Turner & Townsend, Charcoal Blue, Drama by Design and SRL
Health, Safety & Wellbeing Award
- Liverpool Waters, Merseyside – Safer Sphere, Peel Land and Property
- Renovations at Adswood, Stockport – Three Sixty
Innovation Award
- Axis Tower Manchester – WSP, Property Alliance Group, Jon Matthews Architects and Russell WBHO
- Wharf Intake Geotechnical Survey – The LK Group
Integration & Collaborative Project Award
- Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange – Transport for Greater Manchester
- High Bay Warehouse, Packing and Logistics Project – AstraZeneca and BES
- Procure Partnerships Framework
People Development Award
- Krol Corlett Construction
- MBC Building Contractor
- Warden Construction
SME of the Year
- MBC Building Contractors
- Sutcliffe – Civil & Structural Engineers
- The LK Group
- Warden Construction
Value Award
- The Knowledge Quad – Liverpool City Council and Knowledge Quarter Liverpool
- Manchester Metropolitan University Student Hubs – Manchester Metropolitan University, SDA Consulting, Overbury, 5plus architects, Arcadis, Hoare Lea, Atkins, AA Projects and Safe Sphere
- Strawberry Field – Robertson, Salvation Army Trustee Company and Hoskins Architects
- Warrington Strategic Highways Programme – Warrington Borough Council, Balfour Beatty and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure
Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cheshire, Warrington & Wirral
- Church Drive Primary School Window & Roof Replacement Works – Krol Corlett Construction and E3 Cube
Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Cumbria
- M-Sport Evaluation Centre – M-Sport
- Windermere Jetty Museum of Boats, Steam and Stories – Turner & Townsend Project Management, Turner & Townsend Cost Management, Lakeland Arts, Carmody Groake and Thomas Armstrong
Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Liverpool
- Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Liverpool – Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, BDP, Laing O’Rourke and Aecom
- Edward Pavilion – Hollis, Castleforge Partners and Ardmac
- Liverpool John Moores University Aldham Robarts Pavilion – Faithful+Gould Ltd, Liverpool John Moores University, Harry Fairclough Construction, Sheppard Robson, Steven A Hunt & Associates, Cundall and Barton Willmore
- Liverpool Women’s Hospital, Neonatal Unit – Interserve Construction, Liverpool Women’s Hospital, Turner & Townsend, Gilling Dod, Sutcliffe and Hoare Lea
- Rutherford Cancer Centre North West – Interserve Construction, Rutherford Estates and JDDK
Sub-regional Project of the Year Award – Manchester
- Axis Tower Manchester – WSP, Property Alliance Group, Jon Matthews Architects and Russell WBHO
- Ashton-under-Lyne Interchange – Transport for Greater Manchester, Mott MacDonald and Austin Smith Lord
- DfE Priority Schools Building Programme North West Batch A – Galliford Try, Department for Education, AHR Architects and Cundall
- MMU Arts & Humanities Building – Morgan Sindall Construction, Manchester Metropolitan University, Allies & Morrison, Arup, Turner & Townsend, Charcoal Blue, Drama by Design and SRL
- Manchester Metropolitan University Student Hubs – Manchester Metropolitan University, SDA Consulting, Overbury, 5plus architects, Arcadis, Hoare Lea, Atkins, AA Projects and Safer Sphere
- PremiAir New Build Private Terminal – Manchester Airport Group and Manchester and Cheshire Construction Co
- Rochdale Riverside – Genr8, Willmott Dixon Construction, Tp Bennett, AA Projects, Aecom, Arcadis Design & Consultancy and Curtins
- Tameside One – Robertson, Inspiredspaces Tameside, Ryder Architecture, Hannan Associates, Curtins and Hewitt Freeborn Associates
- Tameside Wellness Centre – Willmott Dixon Construction, Active Tameside, Network Space Developments, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, Tameside One, Pozzoni Architecture, Wainhomes, WYG, and Sport England
Project of the Year
All finalists in the Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards will be automatically put forward to the Project of the Year category
Further details about the event and a link to register your attendance can be found at www.constructionawardsnw.co.uk